Competition:  
Country:  
League:  
Division:  
Season:  
Division Information
Top two teams automatically promoted to Division 2.
Third place team playoffs against third from bottom team in 2. with winner promoted.
Bottom three teams automatically relegated each to one of Nord, Nordost, West, Sudwest or Bavaria regional leagues.

Division Averages: Squad Rating - 681, Class - 333, Rep - 355, Capacity - 17060
PosFootball ClubPlWLDGFGAPts
1Eintracht Braunschweig 13832211326
2Uerdingen 13724161025
3VfB Eichstätt 13742191423
4FC Eintracht Bamberg 13625151223
5Fürth 13643201421
6Dynamo Dresden 13643161421
7Rot-Weiss Essen 13526131121
8FC Saarbrücken 13535201420
9FC Carl Zeiss Jena 13436161318
10Erzgebirge 13445141517
11VfB Germania Halberstadt 13562162117
12FC Gummersbach 13454121216
13Hamburger SV 13463161215
14FC Schweinfurt 05 13463111315
15Viktoria Berlin 13463182215
16Ingolstadt 13355121414
171860 Munich 13472111514
18Berliner AK 07 1325681512
19SC Weiche 13265121811
20Wehen Wiesbaden 132928228